Analytics:// System_ActiveData_Stream_v1.2 ▲Field Ops ID: SPH-2025

Pricing Guide · 2026

Lawn Care & Mowing Prices

Most lawns cost $45 to $90 per visit to mow, or about $35–$68 an hour, scaling with lot size. Here's 2026 lawn mowing pricing by acreage — and how lawn care pros set their rates.

// Get the app Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play
//

Lawn mowing cost

2026 averages
Lawn mowing cost by lot size (weekly)
Lot sizePer-visit range
Under 1/4 acre$41 – $65
1/4 – 1/2 acre$49 – $95
1/2 – 1 acre$59 – $130
1 – 2 acres$99 – $265
2 – 3 acres$278 – $450+
3+ acres$350 – $600+
Other lawn pricing
BasisRate
Hourly$35 – $68 / hour
First cut / overgrown surcharge$25 – $75
Biweekly vs weekly+15–25% per visit

Prices are 2026 national averages and ranges from published cost data; actual costs vary by region, lot, and terrain. Always get a local quote.

//

What affects the price

  • Lot size — the biggest driver — more turf means more time.
  • Terrain & obstacles — slopes, trees, beds, and tight gates slow mowing and trimming.
  • Frequency — weekly service is cheaper per visit than biweekly (less growth to cut).
  • Add-ons — edging, blowing, trimming, fertilizing, and cleanup add to the base.
  • First cut — overgrown first visits carry a surcharge.
  • Travel — distance and route density affect what a stop needs to earn.
//

How much should I charge to mow a lawn?

The pro method, step by step

Price every lawn from three numbers: your cost per hour, the minutes it takes, and the margin you want to keep.

The ranges above tell you what customers pay. This method tells you what you need to charge so every stop on your route makes money.

Step 1

Find your cost per hour

Add up a normal month of costs: your own pay and any crew wages with payroll taxes, fuel, mower and trimmer payments and repairs, insurance, truck and trailer, phone and software. Divide by the hours you actually spend mowing on customer lawns that month.

Cost per hour = monthly costs ÷ billable hours

Example: a solo operator spends $6,500 a month (including $3,500 in owner pay) and mows 130 hours. That is $50 an hour. Your number will be different; use your own.

Step 2

Time the lot

Measure the turf first. Our free Property Area Measure tool sizes a lawn from satellite, so you can quote before you drive out. Then estimate minutes on site for mowing, trimming, edging and blowing, and add your average drive to the next stop.

Typical minutes on site, weekly service, one operator
Lot sizeMinutes on site
Under 1/4 acre25 – 35
1/4 – 1/2 acre35 – 50
1/2 – 1 acre50 – 80
1 – 2 acres80 – 140

These assume a commercial zero-turn mower and a fairly open lawn. Slopes, beds, tight gates and lots of trees push you to the top of the range. Time your own crew for a week and replace these numbers with yours.

Step 3

Add your target margin

Divide the cost of the visit by one minus the margin you want to keep. Many lawn businesses aim for roughly 15–25% after all costs. Check the math with our free profit margin calculator.

Price = (hours on the lot + drive) × cost per hour ÷ (1 − margin)

Worked example

A quarter-acre lot

Quarter-acre lot, mow + trim + edge + blow, weekly
StepMath
Cost per hour$50
Time: 35 min on site + 10 min drive0.75 hr
Cost of the visit0.75 × $50 = $37.50
Price at a 20% margin$37.50 ÷ 0.80 = $46.88
Charge per weekly cut$47
Biweekly (+15–25%)$54 – $59
Overgrown first cut+$25 – $75

At $47 a week that lawn bills about $204 a month (4.33 weekly visits). That lands inside the typical $41–$65 range for lots under a quarter acre, so the price holds up against the market.

Step 4

Check it against the market

Compare your number with the ranges at the top of this page. If you are well below them, you are likely underpricing. If you are well above, look for time to cut (route density, a wider deck, fewer trimmer passes) before you lower the price. Charge by the visit, not the hour, once your times are dialed in.

ServicePros Hub measures the yard, builds the estimate, and puts the lawn on a recurring route with invoicing in the same app.

$33/mo
Quote, schedule, invoice, and get paid in one app — with free trade calculators built in. Flat price for up to 10 users, every feature included. 30-day free trial.
Start free trial →
//

FAQ

Lawn care prices
How much should I charge to mow a lawn?

Most pros charge $45–$90 per visit for a standard residential lawn, scaling with lot size. To set your own price, multiply the hours on the lot (plus drive time) by your cost per hour, then divide by one minus your target margin. A quarter-acre lot at $50 an hour and a 20% margin comes to about $47 a weekly cut.

How much does lawn mowing cost per acre?

Roughly $115–$200 per acre on large properties; smaller lots pay a higher effective rate because of setup and trimming time.

Is weekly or biweekly mowing cheaper?

Weekly is cheaper per visit — biweekly typically costs 15–25% more per cut because there's more growth to mow and trim.

How do I price a lawn quickly?

Measure the lawn from satellite, match it to your per-visit tier by lot size, and add any edging or cleanup. ServicePros Hub measures the yard and builds the estimate and recurring schedule.

Run your mowing route from one app

Measure, quote, route, and invoice lawn work — with recurring schedules built for small crews.

Start your 30-day free trial →
No credit card needed · $33/mo flat · up to 10 users · cancel anytime