Analytics:// System_ActiveData_Stream_v1.2 ▲Field Ops ID: SPH-2025

Pricing Guide · 2026

Pressure Washing Prices

Pressure washing runs about $0.35 to $0.77 per square foot, or roughly $130–$160 an hour. A typical house wash costs $170–$360 and a driveway $100–$260. Commercial work runs lower per foot, about $0.10–$0.35 per square foot for sidewalks, storefronts and lots. Here's the 2026 breakdown by surface, and how pros price a job.

// Get the app Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play
//

Pressure washing cost

2026 averages
Residential pressure washing cost by job
JobTypical cost
Whole house wash$170 – $360
Driveway$100 – $260
Deck / patio$120 – $240
Per square foot$0.35 – $0.77
Per hour$50 – $200 ($130–$160 typical)

Prices are 2026 national averages and ranges from published cost data; actual costs vary by region, surface, and condition. Always get a local quote.

//

Commercial pressure washing prices

Lots, storefronts, buildings
Commercial pressure washing rates
JobTypical cost
Sidewalks, storefronts and walls (basic cleaning)$0.10 – $0.35 / sq ft
Heavy grease, graffiti or stains$0.40 – $1.00 / sq ft
Parking lot, per space$8 – $20 / space
Parking lot, per square foot$0.08 – $0.25 / sq ft
Parking garage$0.10 – $0.25 / sq ft
Storefront wash$200 – $600 / job
Building exterior$0.15 – $0.90 / sq ft
Dumpster pad$0.75 – $1.00 / sq ft
Hourly, mixed or hard-to-reach areas$50 – $150 / hour
Hourly, large or industrial jobs$150 – $500+ / hour
Monthly maintenance contract$100 – $600 / month
  • Volume lowers the rate — a lot or a plaza is priced well below a house per square foot, and big lots often get a bulk rate.
  • Stains raise it — oil, tire marks, grease and graffiti take pre-treatment and more passes, which pushes a job toward $0.40–$1.00 per sq ft.
  • After-hours work — many contractors add 1.5× to 2× on labor for nights and weekends, when lots and storefronts are empty.
  • Hot water and lifts — some companies add 10–20% for hot water, and lifts or scaffolding raise the price of a building wash.
  • Recurring service — a monthly or quarterly contract usually costs less per visit than a one-off cleaning.
  • Job minimum — most companies set a minimum of $100–$250, so a small storefront still pays for the trip.

Sources: HomeGuide, commercial pressure washing prices (Oct 2025); Housecall Pro, how to price pressure washing jobs (Mar 2026; parking lot per sq ft, storefront wash, after-hours rates, job minimum); Bark, pressure washing prices (Feb 2026; large and industrial hourly, hot water). National ranges; local prices vary.

//

What affects the price

  • Surface area — bigger surfaces cost more, though the per-sq-ft rate often drops on large jobs.
  • Surface type — delicate surfaces like wood and some sidings need gentler soft washing and more care.
  • Grime level — heavy mildew, oil stains, or years of buildup take longer.
  • Access and height — second stories and tight spots slow the job down.
  • Chemicals — surfactants and treatments for mold or rust add cost.
  • Job minimum — most pros set a minimum ($100–$150) so small jobs are worth the trip.
//

How pros price it

Most pressure-washing pros price per square foot, then apply a job minimum.

Per-sq-ft pricing ($0.35–$0.77) keeps quotes consistent; hourly ($50–$200) works for unpredictable or heavily soiled jobs. A job minimum ensures a small driveway is still worth the drive and setup.

The fastest way to quote is to measure the surface, apply your rate, and check it against your minimum. ServicePros Hub's free pressure-washing calculator does exactly that, and the result drops into an estimate.

$33/mo
Quote, schedule, invoice, and get paid in one app — with free trade calculators built in. Flat price for up to 10 users, every feature included. 30-day free trial.
Start free trial →
//

FAQ

Pressure washing prices
How much does it cost to pressure wash a house?

$170–$360 for a typical single- to two-story home, with most homeowners spending around $265. Larger or heavily soiled homes cost more.

How much should I charge for pressure washing?

Most pros charge $0.35–$0.77 per square foot or $130–$160 per hour, with a job minimum around $100–$150. Price by square foot for consistency and fall back to hourly for unpredictable jobs.

How much does it cost to pressure wash a driveway?

$100–$260 total, or about $0.25–$0.35 per square foot.

How do I quote a pressure washing job fast?

Measure the surface area, multiply by your per-sq-ft rate, and apply your minimum. The free pressure-washing calculator does the math and creates a priced estimate.

How much does commercial pressure washing cost?

About $0.10–$0.35 per square foot for sidewalks, storefronts and walls, and $0.40–$1.00 per square foot where there's heavy grease, graffiti or staining. Whole jobs run from a $200–$600 storefront wash to several thousand dollars for a plaza or large facility.

How much does it cost to pressure wash a parking lot?

About $8–$20 per parking space, or $0.08–$0.25 per square foot. Oil and tire marks add time, and many lots are cleaned after hours, which some contractors bill at 1.5× to 2× labor.

Quote pressure washing on the spot

Measure, price, schedule, and invoice wash jobs in one app — with a free pressure-washing calculator built in.

Start your 30-day free trial →
No credit card needed · $33/mo flat · up to 10 users · cancel anytime